Press "Enter" to skip to content
[…] See § 1326(a)(2). If a plan is not confirmed, Section 1326(a) requires return of “any such payments” to the debtor, after deducting amounts previously paid and due and owing to creditors. Id. If a plan is confirmed, the trustee is to distribute payments in accordance with the plan. Id. §1326(a)(2).

Furthermore, the Ninth Circuit determined that plan confirmation triggers one last and important provision, Section 1326(b). If a plan is confirmed — and only if a plan is confirmed — does 1326(b) require that the trustee “be paid” her percentage fee “[b]efore or at the time of each payment to creditors under the plan.” Because payments are made “to creditors under the plan” only once a plan is confirmed, id. § 1326(a)(2), the Court reasoned that Section 1326(b) indicates that a standing trustee can be paid her percentage fee only after confirmation. The Court also noted that Section 1326(b) cross-references Section 586, which provides the source of and the amount (but not the timing) of trustee fees.

Thus, the Ninth Circuit concluded that the plain text of Section 1326(b) unambiguously shows that it is the specific provision governing when a trustee “shall be paid”: “before or at the time of each payment to creditors under the plan,” which necessarily means post-confirmation of a plan.