Press "Enter" to skip to content
[…] Before the plan was confirmed, however, the debtors voluntarily dismissed their case.

After the debtors dismissed their case, they filed a “motion to disgorge fees,” arguing that the trustee was obligated to return to them any fees she had collected because 11 U.S.C. § 1326(a) requires fees to be refunded if a plan is not confirmed. The bankruptcy court agreed with the debtors and ordered the trustee to return the fees. The trial court reversed, and the debtors timely appealed.

The parties both argued that a proper interpretation of the word “collect” in 28 U.S.C. § 586(e)(2) controlled the appeal. The relevant language reads: “[the trustee] shall collect such percentage fee from all payments received by such individual under plans . . . for which such individual serves as standing trustee.” 28 U.S.C. § 586(e)(2).