Press "Enter" to skip to content
[…] However, the Appellate Court also held that the trial court erred by striking the administrator’s affirmative defense, which was properly pleaded, while simultaneously granting summary judgment to the mortgagee because this deprived the administrator of a fair opportunity to properly frame his defense of incapacity. As pointed out by the Appellate Court, 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(g) requires: “[b]efore or after the entry of a summary judgment, the court shall permit pleadings to be amended upon just and reasonable terms.” An affirmative defense is a “pleading” within the scope of the Code. Id. §§ 2-603(a), 2-613(a).