Press "Enter" to skip to content
[…] The trial court granted the defendants’ anti-SLAPP motion and struck the Rosenthal Act claim. The consumer timely appealed.

On appeal, the consumer argued that he met his prima facie burden and the trial court erred in finding otherwise. He contended that in granting the defendants’ anti-SLAPP motion, the court erred by considering the defendants’ unauthenticated hearsay evidence, improperly weighing that evidence, and making a “materiality” determination based on case law interpreting the federal FDCPA, which he maintained is not a proper consideration under the Rosenthal Act.

Section 1788.17 of the Rosenthal Act provides that “every debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of [15 U.S.C. s]ections 1692b to 1692j, inclusive . . . and shall be subject to the remedies in [15 U.S.C. s]ection 1692k . . . .” § 1788.17. The Rosenthal Act, through section 1788.17, thus “incorporates by reference the [federal] FDCPA’s requirements . . . and makes available the FDCPA’s remedies for violations.” Riggs v. Prober & Raphael (9th Cir. 2012) 681 F.3d 1097, 1100.