Press "Enter" to skip to content
[…] The Panel held that while the difference in the bank’s valuation and the debtor’s valuation may or may not have been minor, the value of the bank’s collateral was disputed. Thus, the bank was entitled to an evidentiary hearing on this issue.

The bank next challenged the bankruptcy court’s decision to disallow the bank’s unsecured claim because the bank failed to file a proof of claim. The Panel observed that a creditor must file a proof of claim for its claim to be allowed. 11 U.S.C. B’ 502(b)(9); Fed. R. Bankr. P. 3002(a).

The relevant portion of § 1111 provides:

A proof of claim or interest is deemed filed under section 501 of [the bankruptcy code] for any claim or interest that appears in the schedules filed under section 521(a)(1) or 1106(a)(2) of [the bankruptcy code], except a claim or interest that is scheduled as disputed, contingent, or unliquidated.

The bank argued that § 1111 applies in chapter 12 cases, but the Panel held the opposite.

Alternatively, the bank argued that its limited objection to the debtor’s motion to obtain secured credit qualified as an informal proof of claim.

The elements necessary to achieve status as an informal proof of claim are well known. To qualify as an informal proof of claim, the document must state the nature and amount of the claim as well as indicate the claimant’s intent to hold the debtor liable and pursue the claim. Maynard Savings Bank v. Michels (In re Michels), 286 B.R. 684, 691 (B.A.P. 8th Cir. 2002) (citations omitted).

A creditor may hold both a secured and an unsecured claim arising out of the same transaction or transactions.

An allowed claim of a creditor secured by a lien on property in which the estate has an interest is a secured claim to the extent of the value of such creditor’s interest in the estate’s interest in such property and is an unsecured claim to the extent that the value of such creditor’s interest is less than the amount of such allowed claim. 11 U.S.C. § 506(a)(1) (in relevant part).