Press "Enter" to skip to content
[…] In the case at bar, the trial court concluded that 12 U.S.C. § 1831a(j)(2) preempts section 655.85, Florida Statutes, and that the Florida state statute does not provide a private cause of action.

On appeal, the Fifth District disagreed with the trial court on the issue of federal preemption, reasoning that 12 U.S.C. § 1831a(j)(2) bore no relation to the state statute at issue, 655.85, Florida Statutes, because the state statute has nothing to do with the acquisition or retention of investments, but simply requires that checks be settled at “par” or face value.

As you may recall, 12 U.S.C. § 1831a(j)(2)  provides: “…. An insured State bank that establishes a branch in a host State may conduct any activity at such branch that is permissible under the laws of the home State of such bank, to the extent such activity is permissible either for a bank chartered by the host State (subject to the restrictions in this section) or for a branch in the host State of an out-of-State national bank.”

The Appellate Court noted that “activity” is defined as “includ[ing] acquiring or retaining any investment.”  12 U.S.C. § 1831a(h).