Press "Enter" to skip to content
[…] The Court noted that, at first glance, Lance’s Massachusetts Credit Reporting Act claim would appear to fall directly within the FRCA’s preemptive language because FCRA explicitly preempts any requirement imposed by state law that clearly relates to the responsibilities of a furnisher of credit information. The FRCA also provides an express exemption for the Massachusetts Credit Reporting Act noting that § 1681t(b)(1)(F) “shall not apply – (i) with respect to section 54A(a) of chapter 93 of the Massachusetts Annotated Laws . . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F).

However, the FCRA expressly exempts only section 54A(a) of the state law from its preemptive reach.