Press "Enter" to skip to content
[…] In addition, the debtor argued that the law firm violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692e by supposedly misrepresenting the amount of interest in the state court complaint as 10.65% instead of the 13.9% reflected in a later statement the debtor received.

The district court granted summary judgment in the debt collector’s favor and the debtor appealed.

On appeal, the Seventh Circuit noted that, under 15 U.S.C. § 1692f, “[a] debt collector may not use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt.” The Court noted that while “the statute does not define the phrase ‘unfair or unconscionable,’ and we have called the phrase ‘as vague as they come,’ … the statute provides a list of eight illustrative violations.”

State Judicial Proceedings Outside Scope of § 1692f

The Seventh Circuit further noted that subsection 1692f(6) was the most relevant to the case at bar, which prohibits “taking or threatening to take any nonjudicial action to effect dispossession or disablement of property,” which implies “that state judicial proceedings are outside the scope of § 1692f.”

The Seventh Circuit held that “[i]f state judicial proceedings are outside the scope of§ 1692f, then [plaintiff] does not have a leg to stand on.”