Press "Enter" to skip to content
[…] • Credit Bureaus
IMPRESSION

The concepts and proposals in the Outline are similar to the consumer rights contained in the data privacy laws passed in California, Virginia, Colorado, Utah, and Connecticut, with one major difference: there is no exemption for data or entities subject to the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act.  Thus, businesses that fit the definition of a covered data provider and have previously relied in whole or in part on those GLBA exemptions should monitor this rulemaking closely and consider the new compliance challenges it will pose.

[1]  12 U.S.C. § 5533.

[2] “Covered data provider means a financial institution, as defined in Regulation E (EFTA), or a card issuer, as defined in Regulation Z (TILA), who is a data provider.”  Outline, p. 66

[3] “The term ‘covered person’ means: (A) any person that engages in offering or providing a consumer financial product or service; and (B) any affiliate of a person described in subparagraph (A) if such affiliate acts as a service provider to such person.”  12 U.S.C. § 5481(6).

[4] A “data provider” means a covered person, as defined under the Dodd-Frank Act (12 U.S.C. 5481(6)), with control or possession of consumer financial information. Outline, p. 66.

[5] “Third party refers, generally, to data recipients or data aggregators.”