Press "Enter" to skip to content
[…] In so ruling, the Court held that the plaintiffs failed to establish a prima facie case of disparate impact because even if the bank’s policy of summarily terminating applicants or employees with a criminal conviction involving dishonesty or breach of trust had a disparate impact, the bank’s decision to comply with the applicable federal law was a business necessity under Title VII.

A copy of the opinion in Cara Williams v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. is available at:  Link to Opinion.

As you may recall, a federal law, 12 U.S.C. § 1829 (a)(1)(a), prohibits “any person who has been convicted of any criminal offense involving dishonesty or a breach of trust” from employment at any financial institution insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC). The law provides that disqualified persons may apply for a waiver, but no disqualified person can begin or continue employment with an insured institution until the waiver is obtained.