Press "Enter" to skip to content
[…] Neither party argued and the record on appeal did not reflect that the borrower complied with Florida Rule of Civil Procedure 1.071, which requires a party challenging the constitutionality of a state statute or a county or municipal charter, ordinance or franchise, to meet certain procedural requirements.  Accordingly, the Appellate Court held it could not consider the constitutional issues, because the borrower did not serve the state attorney general as required by 1.071.  See Diaz v. Lopez, 167 So. 3d 455, 460 n.10 (Fla. 3d DCA 2015).

The Court noted that Section 45.031, Florida Statute is the operative statute in this case.  The statute provides that “[i]n any sale of real or personal property under an order or judgment, the procedures provided in this section and [sections] 45.0315-45.035 may be followed as an alternative to any other sale procedure if so ordered by the court.” Fla. Stat. § 45.031.  Here, the final judgment in this case directs that the sale be in accordance with 45.031.

Section 45.031(2) provides that “[n]otice of sale shall be published once a week for 2 consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation, as defined in chapter 50, published in the county where the sale is to be held.”  Fla. Stat. § 45.031(2).

The Court noted that the borrower here did not argue that the mortgagee did not comply with 45.031.  Because he failed to make that argument, the Appellate Court held the borrower was not entitled to relief on this issue.