Press "Enter" to skip to content
[…] In addition, the Court noted that the borrower ignored also section 45.031 and the court’s previous ruling in Whitburn, LLC v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 190 So. 3d 1087, 1092 (Fla. 2d DCA 2015).  In Whitburn, the borrower asserted that the mortgagee thwarted the borrower’s redemption rights by failing to provide an estoppel letter.  Just like here, the Appellate Court in Whitburn noted that section 45.0315, Florida Statutes addresses the right of redemption, providing that “the mortgagor or the holder of any subordinate interest may cure the mortgagor’s indebtedness and prevent a foreclosure sale by paying the amount of moneys specified in the judgment, order, or decree of foreclosure.”

Accordingly, the Court affirmed the trial court’s ruling.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.