Press "Enter" to skip to content
[…] A copy of the opinion is available at:  Link to Opinion.

A foreclosure judgement was entered and the property was sold via public sale.  Ten days later, the borrower objected to the sale of the property.  The objection was denied and a certificate of title was issued to the mortgagee.

The borrower appealed, arguing that the trial court erred in denying the motion to set aside the sale because the notice of sale failed to comply with Section 702.035, Florida Statutes (2014).

The statute provides in relevant part:

Whenever a legal advertisement, publication, or notice relating to a foreclosure proceeding is required to be placed in a newspaper, it is the responsibility of the petitioner or petitioner’s attorney to place such advertisement, publication, or notice. For counties with more than 1 million total population as reflected in the 2000 Official Decennial Census of the United States Census Bureau as shown on the official website of the United States Census Bureau, any notice of publication required by this section shall be deemed to have been published in accordance with the law if the notice is published in a newspaper that has been entered as a periodical matter at a post office in the county in which the newspaper is published, is published a minimum of 5 days a week . . . .

Fla. Stat. § 702.035.

Here, the county where the notice of sale was published has a population of more than one million.  The borrower argued that the strict construction of the statute renders the statute unconstitutional special law.  More specifically, citing City of Miami v.