A copy of this opinion in Etro v. Blitt & Gaines, P.C. is available at: Link to Opinion.
[…] The debt collector moved to dismiss the debtors’ complaints on the basis that its filing of an affidavit for a wage deduction did not constitute a “legal action” against a “consumer” within the meaning of the FDCPA. The trial courts agreed with the debt collector and granted its motions to dismiss the debtors’ complaints. The debtors appealed and consolidated their appeals.
As you may recall, 15 U.S.C. § 1692i(a)(2) is aimed at preventing debt collectors from filing claims against consumers in improper venues. The debtors filed their complaints relying on 15 U.S.C. § 1692i, which provides in relevant part that “[a]ny debt collector who brings any legal action on a debt against any consumer shall … bring such action only in the judicial district or similar legal entity—(A) in which such consumer signed the contract sued upon; or (B) in which such consumer resides at the commencement of the action.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692i(a)(2).