Press "Enter" to skip to content
[…] The plaintiff filed a lawsuit against the defendants asserting causes of action of wrongful foreclosure, and declaratory relief, and sought an accounting and an injunction. The trustee and servicer defendants demurred to the complaint. The trial court sustained the defendants’ demurrer and held that the plaintiff did not plead the elements of wrongful foreclosure because he did not allege tender and did not have standing under California Civil Code § 2924c to reinstate the loan. The plaintiff appealed and argued that he did have standing and was entitled to reinstate the loan under Section 2924(c).

On appeal, the Fourth District examined Section 2924c which provides, in relevant part:

Whenever all or a portion of the principal sum of any obligation secured by deed of trust or mortgage on real property . . . has, prior to the maturity date fixed in that obligation, become due or been declared due by reason of default in payment of interest or of any installment of principal, . . . the trustor or mortgagor or their successor in interest in the mortgaged or trust property or any part thereof . . . may pay to the beneficiary or the mortgagee . . . the entire amount due, at the time payment is tendered, . . . other than the portion of principal as would not then be due had no default occurred, and thereby cure the default theretofore existing, and thereupon, all proceedings theretofore had or instituted shall be dismissed or discontinued and the obligation and deed of trust or mortgage shall be reinstated and shall be and remain in force and effect, the same as if the acceleration had not occurred.

The Court of Appeal noted that although “successor in interest” was not defined by the statute, the plaintiff and other purchasers at foreclosure sales are considered successors in interest because their title can be traced back to the foreclosure sale through the chain of title. See Epps v.