Press "Enter" to skip to content
[…] The finance company also argued on appeal that the trial court erred in ruling that the finance company did not strictly comply with sections 400.9-614(1)(A) and 400.9-613(1)(C), (E), in that the pre-sale notice stated the vehicle would be sold at a private sale but the trial court determined that the dealers-only auction at which it was sold was a public sale.

In consumer-goods transactions, section 400.9-614(1)(A) requires a notification of disposition to provide the “information specified in section 400.9-613(1)[.]” As relevant here, subdivision (C) of section 400.9-613(1) requires the pre-sale notification of disposition to state “the method of intended disposition,” and subdivision (E) of the same section requires it to state “the time and place of a public disposition or the time after which any other disposition is to be made[.]”

The trial court determined that the vehicle was sold “at an auction in which only certain dealers who qualified could participate,” but held that this constituted a public sale.