Press "Enter" to skip to content
[…] Thus, the bankruptcy court held the bank’s financing statements were not seriously misleading and were effective to perfect the bank’s security interest in all of the business’s assets.

The trial court, sitting in an appellate capacity, affirmed the bankruptcy court’s order. The business then timely appealed to the Eleventh Circuit.

Florida Statute § 679.5061 concerns the effect of errors or omissions in financing statements. The statute provides, in relevant part:

(1) A financing statement substantially complying with the requirements of this part is effective, even if it has minor errors or omissions, unless the errors or omissions make the financing statement seriously misleading.

(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3), a financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in accordance with s. 679.5031(1) is seriously misleading.

(3) If a search of the records of the filing office under the debtor’s correct name, using the filing office’s standard search logic, if any, would disclose a financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in accordance with s. 679.5031(1), the name provided does not make the financing statement seriously misleading.

Additionally, Section 679.5031(1) specifies how to correctly name a debtor that is a registered organization:

A financing statement sufficiently provides the name of the debtor . . . only if the financing statement provides the name that is stated to be the registered organization’s name on the public organic record most recently filed with or enacted by the registered organization’s jurisdiction of organization that purports to state, amend, or restate the registered organization’s name

The Eleventh Circuit explained that Section 679.5061(2) creates a zero-tolerance rule, under which a financing statement that fails to name the debtor as directed in Section 679.5031(1) is “seriously misleading.”

Additionally, the Court noted that Section 679.5061(3) creates a “safe harbor exception” to Subsection (2)’s zero-tolerance rule, providing that a financing statement with errors or omissions in naming a debtor will still be effective to perfect a security interest so long as “a search of the records of the filing office under the debtor’s correct name, using the filing office’s standard search logic, if any, would disclose [the] financing statement.” § 679.5061(3).