Press "Enter" to skip to content
[…] The parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment.  The trial court granted the mortgagee’s motion.  The borrowers appealed, and the intermediate appellate court again ruled in favor of the mortgagee.  The SJC granted the borrowers’ application for further appellate review.

The SJC first noted that the MPHLPA — the “high-cost home mortgage loan” statute in Massachusetts — allows claims both against lenders and against assignees.  The borrowers asserted one of the provisions relating to assignee liability, Section 15(b)(2).

Under § 15(b)(2) of the MPHLPA, a borrower may, “at any time during the term of a high-cost home mortgage loan, employ any defense, claim, [or] counterclaim, including a claim for a violation of [the MPHLPA]” against the assignee that the borrower could have asserted against the original lender in any one of three circumstances: (1) “after an action to collect on the home loan or foreclose on the collateral securing the home loan has been initiated,” (2) after “the debt arising from the