Press "Enter" to skip to content
[…] In so ruling, the SJC held that in summary process eviction proceedings following a nonjudicial foreclosure:

  • A borrower may bring a counterclaim under § 15 (b)(2) of the Massachusetts Predatory Home Loan Practices Act (MPHLPA), G. L. c. 183C, but the counterclaim must be “limited to the extent of amounts required to reduce or extinguish the borrower’s liability under the high-cost home mortgage loan plus costs and reasonable attorney’s fees”; and
  • A borrower may not pursue an otherwise time-barred claim under G. L. c. 93A (UDAP) by way of a counterclaim or defense in recoupment when the mortgagee does not seek monetary damages.

A copy of the opinion in HSBC Bank USA, N.A. v.