Press "Enter" to skip to content
[…] Lender argued that CL § 12-1018(b) would require a credit grantor to pay three times the amount collected in excess of the principal amount financed under the RISC. Lender further argued the opinion relied on by Borrower, Bolling v. Bay Country Consumer Finance, Inc., 251 Md. App. 575 (2021) was not properly before the court.

Maryland CL § 12-1018(a) provides “[e]xcept for a bona fide error of computation, if a creditor grantor violates any provision of this subtitle the creditor grantor may collect only the principal amount of the loan and may not collect any interest, costs, fees, or other charges with respect to the loan.” CL § 12-1018(a)(2). In conducting its analysis, the Maryland Court of Appeals analyzed case law from various state and federal courts applying Maryland law.