Press "Enter" to skip to content
[…] Finally, Mortgagor sued Mortgagee in federal trial court, alleging violations of the federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act and the 2018 bankruptcy discharge injunction. Mortgagee moved to dismiss and the trial court granted dismissal as the bankruptcy court had held that the debt owed to Mortgagee was not subject to the 2018 discharge. Mortgagor appealed the dismissal of this lawsuit also.

On reviewing Mortgagor’s claims, the Seventh Circuit first determined whether it had jurisdiction to review the remand order. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c), “[a]n order remanding a case to the State court from which it was removed is not reviewable on appeal or otherwise.” Further, 28. U.S.C. § 1452(b) states that a remand order issued “on any equitable ground” “is not reviewable by appeal or otherwise by the court of appeals…or by the Supreme Court of the United States.” Thus, the ability to review the trial court’s affirmance of the remand order was foreclosed by the two statutes. 

Mortgagor relied on City of Waco v.