Press "Enter" to skip to content
[…] Civ. Code § 2923.6, subd. (c).), and; (ii) requires that a mortgage servicer establish a single point of contact and provide a borrower who requests a foreclosure prevention alternative with one or more direct means of communication with the single point of contact. Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.7, subd. (a).  However, these provisions do not apply to all mortgages and deeds of trust—only to “first lien mortgages or deeds of trust that are secured by owner-occupied residential real property containing no more than four dwelling units.”  Cal. Civ. Code § 2924.15. 

The HBOR defines ‘owner-occupied’ to mean “that the property is the principal residence of the borrower and is security for a loan made for personal, family, or household purposes” (Cal. Civ. Code § 2924.15) and this statutory definition is controlling under California law.  Great Lakes Properties, Inc. v.