Press "Enter" to skip to content
[…] As you may recall, these remedies are available only in “consumer credit transactions.” 15 U.S.C. § 1635(i)(4); 12 U.S.C. § 2606(a); Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.2(e). For a loan to qualify as such under TILA, a borrower must demonstrate that the loan was extended to (1) a natural person, and was obtained (2) “primarily for personal, family, or household purposes”; extensions of credit to organizations and credit transactions performed for non-consumer purposes, such as loans for a business purpose are excluded, even if the loan is obtained by a natural person. Id. § 1603. 15 U.S.C. § 1602(i).  Like TILA, RESPA does not apply to “credit transactions involving extensions of credit primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural purposes” (12 U.S.C. § 2606(a)(1) and the Rosenthal Act defines a consumer credit transaction as a loan extended to a natural person for consumer purposes. Cal Civ. Code. § 1788.2(e).