Press "Enter" to skip to content
[…] The depositing party must deliver to the clerk a copy of the order permitting deposit.

(b) Investment and Withdrawing Funds. Money paid into court under this rule must be deposited and withdrawn in accordance with 28 U.S.C. §§ 2041 and 2042 and any like statute. The money must be deposited in an interest-bearing account or invested in a court-approved, interest-bearing instrument.

The Court observed that sections 2041 and 2042 do not give any party an unrestricted right to remove money from the court’s registry. Section 2041 permits “the delivery of [deposited] money to the rightful owners upon security, according to agreement of parties, under the direction of the court,” and section 2042 begins with the statement that “[n]o money deposited under section 2041 of this title shall be withdrawn except by order of court.”

Based on this language, the Seventh Circuit concluded, “What Rule 67 is not is a vehicle for determining ownership; that is what the underlying litigation is for.”