Press "Enter" to skip to content
[…] Upon remand, FHFA issued a consent order requiring Fannie Mae to cease and desist from violating 12 U.S.C. § 4617(j)(4) by paying any fines or penalties imposed by any state mortgage satisfaction law and paying any amount pursuant to Ohio Revised Code 5301.36 or pursuant to any judgment in connection with the pending lawsuit.

Fannie Mae then moved to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction alleging the class action would affect the FHFA’s enforcement of the consent order in contravention of 12 U.S.C. § 4635(b), which states that “no court shall have jurisdiction to affect, by injunction or otherwise, the issuance or enforcement of any notice or order under section 4631 [cease-and-desist orders] or to review, modify, suspend, terminate, or set aside any such notice or order.”  Fannie Mae also argued that the consent order expressly prohibits it from paying any judgment in the matter.

The trial court dismissed the complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. The Eighth District Court of Appeals reversed and held that the FHFA consent order did not divest the trial court of jurisdiction, and a judgment awarding statutory damages would not affect the FHFA consent order in contravention of 12 U.S.C. § 4635(b).  The Eighth District also concluded that O.R.C. 5301.36(C) does not implicate the federal statute which immunizes Fannie Mae from incurring liabilities in the nature of a penalty and a fine, 12 U.S.C. § 4617(j)(4).

The Supreme Court of Ohio accepted Fannie Mae’s appeal.

The Supreme Court of Ohio began its analysis by determining if the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction under 12 U.S.C. § 4635(b). Subsection 4635(b) states: “no court shall have jurisdiction to affect, by injunction or otherwise, the issuance or enforcement of any notice or order under section 4631 or to review, modify, suspend, terminate, or set aside any such notice or order.” This language mirrors the language in another section of the statute in which the United States Supreme Court concluded provides clear and convincing evidence that Congress intended to deny the district court’s jurisdiction to review and enjoin an agency’s ongoing administrative proceedings.