Press "Enter" to skip to content
[…] The debtor filed suit, alleging that the debt collector violated the FDCPA’s provisions addressing communications between a debt collector and a third party, at 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(b):

Except as provided in section 1692b of this title …a debt collector may not communicate, in connection with the collection of any debt, with any person other than the consumer, his attorney, a consumer reporting agency if otherwise permitted by law, the creditor, the attorney of the creditor, or the attorney of the debt collector.

The reference to § 1692b allows the debt collector to confirm that it has the correct contact information for the debtor:  “Any debt collector communicating with any person other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer shall … identify himself, state that he is confirming or correcting location information concerning the consumer, and, only if expressly requested, identify his employer.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692b(1).

The debtor also alleged that the debt collector violated the FDCPA’s so-called “mini-Miranda” disclosure requirement, which deems it a “false or misleading representation” if a debt collector fails to disclose: