Press "Enter" to skip to content
[…] The U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Illinois granted Wells Fargo’s motion to dismiss on the ground that Cook County is not within the FHA’s “zone of interests.” A copy of the opinion is available at: Link to Opinion.

Among other things, Wells Fargo argued that Cook County does not have “statutory standing” because it is not an “aggrieved” person within the FHA’s meaning. See 42 U.S.C. § 3602(i)(1) (“‘Aggrieved person’ includes any person who … claims to have been injured by a discriminatory housing practice.”)