Press "Enter" to skip to content
[…] The trial court consolidated the cases and granted the motions to dismiss finding that the petitions failed to state a claim on which the court could grant relief.

The debtors appealed and, after the Court of Appeals opinion, the Supreme Court of Missouri accepted the case pursuant to article V, § 10 of the Missouri Constitution.

On appeal, the debtors argued that they properly stated a claim because § 408.040 does not provide for automatic accrual of post-judgment interest, and the judgments at issue did not expressly include post-judgment interest.

As you may recall, Section 408.040 provides, in relevant part, that:

  1. In all nontort actions, interest shall be allowed on all money due upon any judgment or order of any court from the date judgment is entered by the trial court until satisfaction be made by payment, accord or sale of property; all such judgments and orders for money upon contracts bearing more than nine percent interest shall bear the same interest borne by such contracts, and all other judgments and orders for money shall bear nine percent per annum until satisfaction made as aforesaid.
  2. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection 1 of this section, in tort actions, interest shall be allowed on all money due upon any judgment or order of any court from the date of judgment is entered by the trial court until full satisfaction. All such judgments and orders for money shall bear a per annum interest rate equal to the intended Federal Funds Rate, as established by the Federal Reserve Board, plus five percent, until full satisfaction is made. The judgment shall state the applicable interest rate, which shall not vary once entered.

The debtors cited McGuire v. Kenoma, LLC, 447 S.W.3d 659 (Mo. 2014), to support their argument that a nontort judgment does not accrue post-judgment interest if the judgment does not expressly state that it includes post-judgment interest.

The Missouri Supreme Court distinguished McGuire, because, unlike these breach of contract actions, it was a tort case that concerned subsection 2 of section 408.040.  Subsection 2 of § 408.040 provides that post-judgment interest “shall be stated” in the judgment or it is not collectible. The Court observed that subsection 1 (nontort actions) and subsection 2 (tort actions) are distinct because only subsection 2 requires that the “judgment shall state the applicable interest rate.” § 408.040.

In contrast, section 408.040.1 states that “judgments and orders for money upon contracts bearing more than nine percent interest shall bear the same interest borne by such contracts, and all other judgments and orders for money shall bear nine percent per annum until satisfaction made as aforesaid.” § 408.040.

Thus, the Missouri Supreme Court held, post-judgment interest under subsection 1 of § 408.040 accrues automatically because the plain language does not require any findings by a trial court “for a nontort judgment to bear 9-percent interest.”