Press "Enter" to skip to content
[…] Four motions were before the Court:  the HOA defendants’ Motion to Dismiss, the FHFA plaintiffs’ Motion for Summary Judgment, the FHFA plaintiffs’ Motion to Certify Class, and the HOA defendants’ Motion to Sever.

HOA Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss

As noted above, 12 U.S.C. § 4617(j)(3) provides that while FHFA acts as conservator of Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac, “[n]o property of the Agency shall be subject to levy, attachment, garnishment, foreclosure, or sale without the consent of the Agency, nor shall any involuntary lien attach to the property of the Agency.”

Nevada Revised Statutes §116.3116 states “the association has a lien on a unit for any construction penalty that is imposed against the unit’s owner pursuant to NRS 116.310305, any assessment levied against that unit or any fines imposed against the unit’s owner from the time the construction penalty, assessment or fine becomes due…”

The District Court previously held in Skylights LLC v.