Press "Enter" to skip to content
[…] The First District held that the borrower failed to meet that burden because a number of the debtor’s contentions of error were patently frivolous, such as omission of attorney’s phone number on motion for default.  The First District additionally held that none of the alleged errors mandated the conclusion that the trial court abused its discretion or otherwise erred in denying the borrower’s motion to vacate.

The last basis of the borrower’s appeal was his challenging the order confirming the sale.  Section 15-1508(d-5) of the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law provides that a sale shall be set aside if the mortgagor proves “by a preponderance of the evidence that (i) the mortgagor has applied for assistance under the Making Home Affordable Program * * * and (ii) the mortgaged real estate was sold in material violation of the program’s requirements for proceeding to a judicial sale.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1508(d-5) (West 2012).